Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Mixed-HIV-Status CouplesMixed-HIV-Status Couples
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Renfection
Jan 1, 2002

The advise given by medical staff to a couple where the two partners are positif, is to continu with safe sex, because of the possibility of becoming infected by new, resistant virus strains.

Is it possible that renfection reflects only in increasing of viral load (without finding resistant strains)? Is it seen that he viral load set point changes?

Response from Dr. Remien

I'm not sure I fully understand your question. There is considerable debate among experts and others about how likely reinfection with HIV is between two people who are both HIV+. Once someone is infected with HIV and has antibodies, it is probably very difficult for another virus to establish infection. However, many feel that it is possible and want to avoid it because infection with another strain can be problematic, whether it is resistant virus or not. Generally, transmission of HIV is more likely with higher viral loads, however, HIV can still be transmitted when plasma viral load is undetectable. Finally, anyone living with HIV should be concerned about other STDs and try to protect themselves from them. Bottom line is you must weigh the odds and decide if the risks you take are worth it to you.


Previous
how to release his fear
Next
We need to know the truth!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement