Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


breast feeding if baby +ve
Nov 5, 2001

Dear Doctors,

If is baby tested PCR HIV +ve at birth and again at 4 weeks old, would it not be beneficial for Mother to try to lactate again to breast feed? Is it possible that Mother's HIV has mutated from the time she transmitted her HIV to baby and that breast feeding may reinfect baby with the mutated strain or visa versa? Refer to "PCP vaccine?" I posted earlier for backgound on babies history. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

The questions that you raise are good ones but we have very few data to help answer them. While superinfection of the baby is theoretically possible, it is not known how commonly this would occur and how clinically important this would be. However, in general, HIV positive women are advised not to breastfeed their infants (whether infected, uninfected, or indeterminate) if safe and affordable feeding alternatives are available.


Previous
PCP vaccine?
Next
AZT/3TC & Bactrim interactions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement