Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DNAPCR test while Pregnant
Oct 28, 2001

DR. Brooks, what is your opinion of the accuracy of a Qualatitive DNA PCR test at 30 days. I am very concerned about a contact I had 7weeks ago.Where I came into contact with blood and have absolutely no idea were it came from. I do plan do an Elisa at 12weeks. I am so anxious waiting and very scared my anxiety is going to bring on labor. Iam 71/2months pregnant. At three weeks past this exposure I developed asorethroat which lasted 3weeks. Ithen began sweating at night when Iwould wake up from my sleep,this is still going on(anxiety, hormones, ARS?) I am so worried. I also had a headache for four days at week 5 do these sound like typical ars symptoms? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Jackson

In general the HIV RNA test is more sensitive than the HIV DNA PCR test for detecting early infection if you are not taking antiretrovirals. The HIV RNA test should be positive if you are HIV infected within 2-4 weeks after exposure. I suggest you see your obstetrician about this matter.

BJ


Previous
Hiv antibodies in newborns
Next
Shingles or something else?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement