Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLLLLEASSSSSEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Oct 15, 2001

THANK YOU AHEAD OF TIME. DURING MY PREGNANCY I TESTED HIV POSTIVE ELISA AND NEGATIVE WESTERN BLOT THIS WAS 2 WKS AFTER THE LAST POSSILBE TIME. SO THEY HAD ME RETEST AT MY 6 WK CHECK UP AFTER HAVING THE BABY SINCE THEY SAID PREGNANCY CAN THROW IT OFF. SO THIS WOULD BE 22 WKS AFTER LAST POSSILBE EXPOSURE AND 20 WKS AFTER MY FIRST TEST. MY RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE. CAN U TELL ME WHERE I STAND? AM I NEGATIVE? IF I HAD BEEN GOING TO POSTIVE WITH THE FIRST TEST WOULDN'T MY SECOND TEST BE POSTIVE NOT BACK TO NEGATIVE???? THANKS SO MUCH THIS WILL MEAN SO MUCH IF YOU ANSWER THIS I AM SO STRESSED OUT.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

It is possible[ and reasonably common] to have a false positive HIV ELISA test; the false positive result is resolved by getting another type of test called the HIV western blot or by repeating the HIV ELISA test; your repeat test was negative; you are not infected with HIV; JLS.


Previous
If you could please help me
Next
saliva contact!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement