Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: double checking
Jul 19, 2001

This is in response to my first question on double checking. I took the Hiv test when I was 5 weeks pregnant. Should I take the test again?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

Testing just once during pregancy is recommended. Re-testing later in pregancy is only recommended for individuals with ongoing exposures that could put them at risk for infection (e.g., intravenous drug use, sex with multiple partners or with a known HIV positive partner).


Previous
Test 2
Next
pills+pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement