Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Double checking
Jul 14, 2001

I wanted to double check on if I should get another test done or not. I took the Hiv test 10 months after I could have been exposed which was negative and my boyfriend took one 8 months after we started having sex and his came out negative as well. I am 7 months pregnant now and I was wondering if I should take another test? Because I have researched that it is harder for females the transmit the virus to males.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

The current recommendation is that all pregant women should be tested for HIV, regardless of perceived risk. So I would recommend that you be re-tested during pregnancy, even though your past tests have not indicated cause for concern.


Previous
How Possible
Next
Test 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement