Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Floaters
Jun 23, 2001

Hi Dr. Jackson,

Thanks for your valuable input to this forum. I had a question about eye floaters. Could they be a sign of recent, acute HIV infection? I have seen an increase in floaters in both eyes, yet tested negative via ELISA at 3 months. I am still concerned and don't know what to make of them.

Your feedback would be greatly appreciated!

Response from Dr. Jackson

I am unaware that eye floaters have been associated with HIV infection. The fact that you are negative for HIV antibody by ELISA 3 months after exposure should be ressuring that you are not HIV infected. I suggest that you see an opthalmologist for your eye floaters which are unrelated to HIV infection.

BJ


Previous
hiv+ male & possibilities to become a father
Next
Is it accurate?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement