Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


he's on sustiva can it harm a fetus?
Jun 18, 2001

My husband and i both are hiv+ i am taking crixivan, zerit & epivir. He's on sustiva and combovir. i've heard that there are some negative side effects found in baby monkeys with sustiva. my question should my husband stop taking it? is there a chance that the drug can cause harm to a fetus? even though my husband is the one taking this medication? if so what is the percentage? thank you

Response from Dr. Sullivan

Sustiva has been associated with birth defects in monkeys receiving the drug during gestation; there is no evidence that a male taking this or any other antiretroviral therapy could harm a partners fetus.JLS.


Previous
HIV2/rare strains?
Next
pregnancy with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement