Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question on past response
Apr 11, 2001

On a past question "Having a baby" March 28, 2001 post you said that with an undetected viral load a c-section is not advisable, I was wondering why? My doctor told me that if I decide to have a baby she would have me deliver c-section and that she has had her other patients with hiv in the past deliver that way with no complications. I am currently on combivir, viramune, valtrex and paxil with an undetected viral load and tcell of 566 (usually between 550 and 700), would any of this be a concern? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

The risk of mother-to-child HIV transmission when the mother's viral load is undetectable is < 1%. Because the risk is so low and C-sections do carry some risk of maternal complications and infection, the current guidelines (which I agree with) recommend C-section only for women with viral load > 1000 at delivery. Copies of the "Guidelines for the Use of Antiretrovirals in Pregnant Women" are available on this web site under the Guidelines section. You should certainly discuss the issue of a C-section with your provider and go with what you and your provider feel comfortable with.


Previous
Mother to child infection.
Next
can perinatally HIV exposed infant testing negative, convert to positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement