Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried
Mar 6, 2001

I was Diagnosed with Hpv and Herpes about 6 months ago, I am now suddenly hav recuuring yeast infections, and having joint pain, and itchy skin, and I got a small ring worm and boil, I very worried and depressed,I don't have fevers or anything, can one person give you two viruses, could I have Hiv? I'm so scared How soon do you show symptoms, could hepes and hpv be a sign of Hiv? Please Help Me. I've had to herpes outbreaks in 1 year is that to frequent?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

HPV and Herpes are sexually transmitted diseases and both may be transmitted by sexual contact with one individual; there are effective treatments to prevent recurrent genital herpes; you should seek a consultation with a physician who specializes in sexually transmitted diseases and you can ask for an HIV test to allay your concerns.JLS.


Previous
kill HIV in mothers milk???
Next
low cd4+VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement