Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv + ?
Feb 14, 2001

My 6 year old son has communication disorder (pragmatic language disorder, speech delay). However, he has none other issues. His height and weight are in the 80 percentile and he has never been really sick. My question is, can a child be HIV + and show one set of symptoms (communication disorder) and be asymtomatic for other symptoms (failure to thrive, cognitive delay, etc,etc)

Response from Dr. Sullivan

These symptoms in isolation would be very unusual manifestations of HIV, if you have concerns about HIV you should discuss these with your Pediatrician or Family Physician; JLS.


Previous
Muscle twitching
Next
the 4 test that pregnant women sould get early in there pregnancies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement