Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GYNE EXAM PAP SMEAR POSTMENAPAUSAL WOMAN
Feb 7, 2001

I am having some procrastination regarding the need to go for an annual gane/papsmear because of what it may reveal. I tested negative at 22 weeks on Elisea Antibody and I would appreciate your comment about how the possibilty of what I have been dealing with will affect the smaer and if I should go.................Another person to know I am testing .....Please help -I am overdue to see a gynecologist.

Response from Dr. Jackson

I am not sure what you are asking if you are negative for HIV antibody. In any case, it is a good idea to see your gynecologist and get a PAP smear if you are overdue.

BJ


Previous
Sphereocytosis
Next
Environmental Transmissions and Children

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement