Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Sep 25, 2000

I am a 28 lady living in Johannesburg, South Africa. I am HIV+ and my husband is HIV-. I am currently on these drugs Zerit, 3tc, Viramune and my Viral Load in July was 600. We want to have a baby and was wondering if artificial insemination is the best way we can do it. There is a clinic here with offer it.

What are the chances of the baby being healthy and not getting infected with the virus.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

Artificial insemination is an option that would avoid the risk that your husband would acquire HIV infection. The risk of HIV transmission from women to their infants during or at birth is influenced by many factors but is directly related to viral load (i.e., higher risk of infection with high viral loads). Risk of transmission is less than 1% when moms have undetectable plasma RNA. However, cases of mother to child transmission have been reported even when mom's viral load is undetectable. I would recommend that you seek counseling and care from someone experienced in treating HIV positive women to discuss your options.

KL

Katherine Luzuriaga, M.D.


Previous
Seroconversion in infants
Next
My wife is pregnant and I am on Meds.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement