Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen lymph node- is this lymphoma?
Dec 2, 2001

My brother has AIDS and a lymph node is real swollen. He has had AIDS for many years.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Dear sibling: It is reasonably common for AIDS patients to develop swollen nodes. Quite often they represent the body trying to fend off the HIV virus. Unfortunately, however, swollen lymph nodes can be the sign of something more serious. If one lymph node is particularly out of proportion when compared to other lymph nodes, or if your brother has systemic symptoms (fevers, chills, night sweats, weight loss), then a lymph node biopsy is often necessary. By such a procedure, his health care providers can determine whether the lymph node is harboring either an infection or cancer. Most of the diseases related to lymph node swelling are quite treatable; the key is to get your brother diagnosed and treated. You did not mention your brother's CD4 count. Swollen lymph nodes are more serious in patients with low CD4 counts (e.g. if CD4 count < 50) since these patients are more prone to opportunistic infections.


Previous
HRG214-- any news?
Next
Do standard blood tests detect early signs of cancers?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement