Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymphoma followup
Sep 15, 2000

Dr's

Thank you for this forum. How related to tcell counts is remission of lymphoma? If you stay above 200 will it remain in remission or is it higher? Is it related to the areas of attack or in general all the same, like is the bone more likely to recur than the stomach and lungs?

Thanks so much

Response from Dr. Pavia

First a disclaimer. None of us are oncologists. However, the literature, as well as experience shows that a person's chance of going into remission and staying in remission is better if the CD4 count is higher. With many lymphoma, particularly the more aggressive ones, there is a point at which a prolonged remission really means a cure, that there are no more malignant cells around.

I don't think there is a specific minimum number of T cells, but in general, higher is better, and there is a difference between how lymphomas behave in people with T cells higher than 200 and those under 200. We like to optimize control of HIV in patients with lymphoma, especially after an initial response to chemo if they are doing well.

The location of the original location effects the overall prognosis, but not necessarily where a recurrence would crop up. Hope this helps, but make sure to ask your oncologist the same questions.

ATP

Andrew T. Pavia, M.D.


Previous
Paxil / Combivir / Viracept - and Bad Reactions from this combination?
Next
First increase in viral load after treatment started.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement