Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chemotherapy and radiation for anal cancer? Can HIV positive patients get these therapies?
Aug 7, 2001

Are chemotherapy and radiation for anal cancer contraindicated in HIV positive patients?

Response from Dr. Dezube

HIV-positive patients are at an increased risk for developing anal cancer as a consequence of HPV (human papilloma virus infection). We recommend anal PAP smears as a way of catching such lesions early (please see my separate response on Anal PAP smear posted earlier this month). On occasion, precancerous lesions do indeed become cancerous. The cancerous lesions are treated with a combination of chemotherapy (typically 5-fluorouracil, mitomycin) and radiotherapy. Not only are they NOT contraindicated in HIV positive patients, they are the treatment of choice once invasive cancer develops. HIV positive patients often tolerate these treatments less well than HIV negative patients. Nevertheless this is the best treatment for this condition and it has a very good success rate of sparing patients from needing a colostomy bag. Patients who receive this combination of chemotherapy and radiation should NOT be taking AZT (zidovudine, combivir) since this anti-retroviral medication does NOT mix well with chemotherapy. BD.


Previous
Negative Gallium Scan. Do I need to complete the chemotherapy?
Next
How does KS look? Can KS blanch (turn white wehn you press on it)?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement