Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recovery from Brain Lymphoma-- What are the Chances?
Jun 29, 2001

In January of 2000, my partner was diagnosed with AIDS after having PCP. In April he developed Cerebral (Brain) Lymphoma which left him paralyzed on his right side and loss of speech. His health declined until September, however to date he has made a slight recovery and regained some movement on his right side and speaking a few words. My question is what are his chances of making a complete or near complete recovery?

Response from Dr. Dezube

I'm sorry to hear about your partner. His recovery will depend greatly upon what's happening to his CD4 count and viral load. If for instance, he was newly diagnosed with HIV and has only recently been on HIV meds, then as his CD4 count rises, he may recover quite a bit of function. On the other hand, if his lymphoma had developed after being on HIV therapy for many, many years, then his CD4 count may not rise as much, and his recovery may be slower. In general, the more severe the paralysis, the harder it is to recover. So there is indeed hope, but that really depends upon what happening to his HIV. Good luck.


Previous
Pokeweek Antiviral Protein
Next
Hodgkins and HIV; Will my CD4 counts go up? What's the Likelihood of Relapsing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement