Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re:Limphoma of the tonsil.Can it be masked by infection?
Jun 23, 2001

Dear Dr.Dezube, You already answered to me once (lymphoma of the tonsil.Can it be masked by infection?) and you were so kind to tell me to write back to you. As you suggested, I cured the underlying infection with no improvement and I finally underwent left tonsillectomy. Again the pathological findings showed no sign of lymphoma :"tonsil mucosa with follicular secondary hyperplasia and intense plasmocytosis.A vascular component is present,linked to a granulation tissue probably due to a previous biopsy".I would like to ask your qualified opinion about this uncommon finding. Daniel

Response from Dr. Dezube

Dear Daniel: It sounds like you lucked out and that you don't have lymphoma. What you do have is an exuberant immune response. The term "follicular hyperplasia" is really just a fancy term for a large lymph node. These large lymph nodes, which are NOT cancerous, are reasonably common in HIV+ patients who still have a decent immune system. Nothing needs to be done about your tonsils given the pathologic diagnosis which you provided me. BD.


Previous
If you have Kaposi's sarcoma, do you have AIDS?
Next
White blood count- racial differences

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement