Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are "Mono" and HIV related?
Jun 10, 2001

I have tested positive for "Mono" three times in the last 4 years. Would a positive Mono test be reason to be tested for HIV? I have no sore throat, night sweats, or any other possible symtoms.

Response from Dr. Dezube

"Mono", also known as infectious mononucleosis, is caused by the EBV virus, which is a member of the herpes family. It is quite different from the HIV virus. Mononucleosis does not lead to HIV infection, and HIV infection does not lead to mononucleosis. Also the routes of transmission for mononucleosis are quite different than the routes of transmission of HIV. Mononucleosis is spread quite readily by saliva, whereas HIV is not.


Previous
HIV/AIDS and Breast Cancer.
Next
Re hip pain question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement