Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipoma Blowout!!!
Jun 1, 2001

Dr. Dezube, Thank you for all of your compassionate answers. You have stated in the past that lipomas (that I have had since testing positive in '86) are nothing to worry about. Recently small lipomas have popped up all over my arms and legs. They seem to be slow growing, but noticeable. Any idea if this is serious or changing to something else?

Response from Dr. Dezube

Lipomas are benign growths of fat. They are VERY common. They are indeed nothing to worry about for the most part. If they bother you either physically or mentally, then they can be surgically removed. Protease inhibitor based regimens tend to exacerbate the lipoma problem. On a rare occasion, they can grow quite aggressively; in these rare cases they should be removed in order that a pathologist can determine whether there is anything more serious going on.


Previous
Brain tumor, question of HIV status
Next
Is HHV8 deadly?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement