Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timing of KS after exposure to HIV
May 30, 2001

is it possible for ks lesions to appear a year and a half of after exposure to hiv? if so, how likely is it that it can happen?

Response from Dr. Dezube

Yes. Kaposi's sarcoma can occur at ANY time during the course of HIV infection. There is NO magic CD4 count number, above which one is safe from KS. This is quite different than say PCP pneumonia (which typically occurs when CD4 < 200) or CMV retinitis (which typically occurs when CD4 < 50). Although KS is typically more aggressive in patients with low CD4 counts and high viral loads, this is not always the case. . Virtually all patients with AIDS-related KS should be taking highly active anti-retroviral therapy (HAART). HAART therapy both causes regression (shrinkage) of existing KS lesions and can block new lesions from forming.


Previous
hepatitis c
Next
Anemia and Blood in rectum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement