Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How can I have KS? I'm a straight man!
May 28, 2001

I am only 23 years old and have had 2 sexual partners. I am a heterosexual male with no homosexual experiences. I have just been diagnosed with Kaposi's Sarcoma on my penis and my left foot. How could this be? I have tested negative on 1 DNA PCR and 3 ElISA's. Do I have a rare strain or is this normal.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Kaposi's sarcoma is caused by a herpesvirus called human herpesvirus-8 (also know as HHV8, or KS-associated virus). It is indeed possible to get KS withOUT getting HIV. This sounds like what happened in your case. KS is quite a frequent cancer in the Mediterranean region (Italy, Greece, Mid-East). In most of the cases of KS in that region, the KS patients do NOT have HIV. What I can tell you is that KS in the absence of HIV tends to be less aggressive than it is in the presence of HIV. If you indeed stay HIV negative, then I predict that your KS case may be mild. On the one hand, what you have is NOT rare, but on the other hand, it is not that common either. Hope this answers your question.


Previous
How long does it take to develop lymphoma?
Next
How long does it take to develop lymphoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement