Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I put my "stupid" mistake behind me?
May 17, 2001

My story: About nine years ago, I had "high risk" sex with condom failure in Central America. About a month later, I became ill, fever, swollen glands (first time in my life), etc., so I associated it with seroconversion. Since that time, I've tested myself about 15 times for HIV-1 and HIV-2, all non-reactive. At the 8 year point I had a CD-4 count performed, which was over 1000. Most recently, no viral load on a Chiron HIV-1 RNA DNA test. Can I put this "stupid" mistake behind me?

Response from Dr. Dezube

Yes you can put your "stupid" mistake behind you. HOWEVER, if you do not learn from the past, then you are destined to repeat such a mistake in the future.

I'm a pretty judgmentless guy. I only use the word "stupid" since you used the word. BD.


Previous
Can weight lifting supplements cause night sweats?
Next
Can Hep B Vaccine cause a false positive HIV test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement