Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+, Hep C, and lymphatic leukaemia
May 6, 2001

One of our users has HIV, Hep C, and Lymphatic Leukaemia. His CD4 count is artificially high, and he is now considering HIV therapy. Is there any advice you can give? A suggestion is Trizivir. Is there any info on the effects of these drugs on the Leukaemia? Thanks Brian

Response from Dr. Dezube

Brian, I am presuming he has Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), rather than the acute type. (The acute type would require a whole different treatment approach). Most of the HIV drugs have not been tested against CLL. I see no reason why you can't treat him like any other HIV-infected patient. The AZT in the trizivir was originally an anti-cancer agent. It will be very interesting to see if the AZT lowers his lymphocytic leukemia blood count. Theoretically it should. BD.


Previous
spreading lumps in my neck
Next
Prolonged use of Testosterone and lymphoma risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement