Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Old ks spots, remaining after chemotherapy
Apr 24, 2001

I have been treated with Taxol for my KS, and the lesions have flattened but their are still a lot of purple spots left. How long does it take for these to go away? Is there anything else I can do?

Response from Dr. Dezube

You ask a very important question-- what to do with lesions persisting after a course of chemotherapy. It would be useful to know if you still had "active" KS. If so, then you may need to get more chemotherapy (either with Taxol or with a more mild form of chemo such as DaunoXome or Doxil). Alternatively you could treat the remaining lesions with panretin gel. This is a self-administered gel which causes active KS lesions to shrink and fade.

Some patients, however, are left with brown lesions after a course of chemotherapy. These brown lesions often represent "dead" KS. They are a result of breakdown pigment from the KS lesions. The best thing you can do for these lesions is to cover them up with make-up. You can go the cosmetic counter and get make-up, which matches your skin tone. Please see also the query and response to a question about such cover-up making (This response was posted earlier today). Hope this helps.


Previous
Is it swollen lymphnodes??
Next
Are my symptoms related to HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement