Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does KS come and go?
Apr 14, 2001

Hi Doc.."m on Sutiva/Combivir with cd4's 239; Viral load undectectable. I have a reddish spot below and to the left of my left eye, about 5mm, oblong. It shows up for a while and then disappears for a few days and then reappears again. I have really dry skin and sometimes the spot is a little tender. Last time I went to see my doc it was gone and she said it was not KS. It came back again and is doing the same thing. Does KS ever act like this or does it always stay on the skin until treated? Thank You!!

Response from Dr. Dezube

In the early stages of KS, lesions can indeed come and go. Once, however, KS lesions are firmly established, they are usually there to stay until either they are treated or alternatively until your immune system begins to reconstitute (build itself anew). Since your viral load is undetectable, there is a good-to-excellent chance that your immune system will continue to improve. As this happens, KS lesions can indeed fade. If you really want to know whether or not you have KS, the easiest thing to do is to have one of the lesions biopsied. This is a relatively easy procedure. BD.


Previous
Brain tumor, HIV status unknown
Next
bloody semen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement