Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS blister? Do I have KS?
Apr 2, 2001

About 3 weeks ago I started to get a red itchy spot between my thumb and forefinger. The next day it started to fill with fluid and seemed to be blister like. I released the fluid, a scab formed and fell of. Now there is a pink circle with a brown ring around it and it is completely smooth and flat. I also have another similar spot about 3 inches up my forearm and on a knuckle. what scares me is that i read a bit on KS and how it follows the cappilaries, and these seem to do that. the spots turn normal skin color when i push on them, but don't seem to be going away. they kind of look like cigarette burns. is this KS? i haven't tested + for hiv yet, but am now worried about it. please help.

Response from Dr. Dezube

The top priority for you is to find out whether or not you are HIV positive. Knowledge is power. Although what you describe does not necessarily sound like KS, there is no way for me to make the diagnosis over the internet. First find out your HIV status. If these blisters persist, please see a health care provider. Often the only way to know if you have KS is to have a small skin biosy done. BD.


Previous
Molluscum Contagiosum??
Next
Little red spots? Is this KS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement