Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surgery for KS?
Mar 27, 2001

Is KS ever removed via surgery? My friend was diagnosed at a major cancer center with "probable" KS on his face and the docs wanted to cut. This was a surprise to me, but perhaps this is one of the methods. Needless to say, my friend declined for the moment and remains terrified at any and all prospects. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Although surgery is occasionally used for the treatment of KS, I usually recommend against this form of treatment. There are so many better forms of therapy for KS (radiation, liquid nitrogen, panretin gel, chemotherapy administered directly into the lesion, and so on). Also the healing process from the surgery can lead to even more KS. Your friend should also be taking potent HIV drugs if he is not already doing so.


Previous
Vitamins and HIV testing
Next
very low platelet counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement