Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If my partner has HPV, am I guaranteed to get it?
Jul 18, 2003

If someone were to have sex with someone who has HPV, is it guaranteed that the other person will get it?

Response from Dr. Dezube

HPV is the human papillomavirus (also known as the wart virus). As with any virus, not everyone who comes into contact with it will catch it. Furthermore even if you were to become HPV infected, the majority of patients will actually completely clear the infection; in other words some patients develop an immune response to HPV infection and clear it. However, a portion of patients will catch the HPV infection-- in turn they may become carriers without any visible disease; they may develop warts; or they may even develop anal or cervical cancer. So to answer your question, is it guaranteed that the other person will get HPV infection-- the answer is "No".


Previous
Basal Cell Carcinoma and HIV
Next
Can a biopsy of the lymph nodes detect HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement