Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can KS lesions appear and then disappear?
Jun 27, 2003

Can lesions from Kaposis Sarcoma come and go? Is it possible for them to appear and then a month later disappear? I'm confused about the duration

Response from Dr. Dezube

It would be a bit unusual for KS lesions to appear and disappear. Occasionally early KS lesions can do this before they become firmly established. And of course, if KS lesions are treated [e.g. panretin gel, chemotherapy, HIV drugs (HAART)], then they could certainly disappear.


Previous
What should I do about my 50 KS lesions?
Next
Lump by testicle after sugery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement