Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dad's going fast from a double whammy-- CMV infection and lymphoma (help prepare me)
Jun 13, 2003

My dad found out six weeks ago he had AIDS he was started on meds 3 weeks ago,and his cd4 went from 23 to 82 his viral load went from 404000 to undetectable now he has CMV and lymphoma. Can you prepare me for what's next. He is not responding very well right now.

Response from Dr. Dezube

I'm soooooo sorry to hear about your dad. This must be very difficult for you. Both CMV and lymphoma are treatable complications of AIDS, but as you can imagine, not everyone responds to treatment. Furthermore the treatment for CMV may interfere with the treatment for lymphoma. Only time will tell how he does. The fact that his CD4 count has risen and his viral load has fallen may make his CMV infection and lymphoma a bit easier to treat. As with many HIV-infected patients, it's hard to know what the future will bring. How should you prepare?? I always console patients to "Hope for the best, but prepare for the worse."


Previous
Anal burning 24/7
Next
Cancer? Heavy smoker with mass on the thyroid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement