Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I had cervical cancer; Am I more prone to other cancers?
May 26, 2003

I had cervical cancer (I am HIV positive) and I would like to know if that is an open door to develop other cancers or for my original cancer to metastasize. Does cervical cancer mean you are prone to breast or other cancers? Thank you

Response from Dr. Dezube

Cervical cancer is typically caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV, also known as the wart virus). You may be more prone to diseases caused by the HPV virus (e.g. anal cancer, warts). It's important that your health care provider check your entire genital area regularly (cervix, vagina, anal area). Cervical cancer can also spread (metastasize). Presumably you are being checked for this. If your cervical cancer was completely removed, then the likelihood that your cervical cancer will spread is much less. HIV patients are more prone to get lymphoma (non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and Hodgkin's disease), but I do NOT believe that you are more likely to get breast cancer, either from your HIV disease or from your HPV disease.


Previous
Marginal Zone B-cell Lymphoma; what should I do now?
Next
Aids/Lymphoma/Fungal infection-- too many things happening at once

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement