Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you get warts and HPV disease on the penis
May 26, 2003

I am HIV and on meds (Sustiva and Combivir, and doing fine) but concerned and confused about HPV. I have, what looks like a wart, or perhaps just a skin tag on the upper part of the shaft of my penis (ie near where it joins the body). Does HPV mean just anal warts, or could this be HPV? Also, can I be tested to see if I have immunity to HPV. Thanks v.much for your help.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Human papilloma virus (HPV, also known as the wart virus) can indeed cause warts on the penis. HPV can also commonly cause warts in the anal regions, cervical regions, and other parts of the body. Your health care provider or a skilled dermatologist should be able to look at the lesion on your penis and tell you whether or not it's a wart. It is a relatively minor procedure to have it removed. It's not easy to find out if you are immune to HPV. There are many, many strains of HPV, so even if you were to find out that you were immune to several strains of HPV, you could still get HPV from other strains. This lesion on the penis is obviously bothering you--- I would recommend that you get it removed.


Previous
Lymph nodes- how much of a size difference would cause you concern?
Next
KS in stomach or intestines? Lots of gas.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement