Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Restarting Treatment for KS
Apr 20, 2003

I have been treated for KS, last treatment was Aug. 2002. It appears it is reoccuring. I am on HIV meds, viral load is detectable at 750 copies. CD4 count is 500's. VL has been undetectable - seems to go back and forth no matter how rigorous I am with taking meds at the right time.

I have been treated with Taxol with good success (Doxil didn't really work). However I wonder if I need to have a higher dose this time around and/or a second opinion on treatment. Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Dezube

What you are describing is NOT unusual. Many of my KS patients, who have been treated with chemotherapy, often need to re-start chemotherapy from time to time. I usually give 4-6 cycles of chemotherapy, then take a break. Sometimes a patient's KS does not recur, other times it recurs after a time period such as yours (August to April, 8 months), and other times it recurs right a way. Depending upon your geograhic location, you could potentially be a candidate for a clinical trial of angiogenesis inhibitors. These are investigational agents which may prevent the KS from recurring. Lastly, in general I do NOT recommend higher doses. With chemotherapy, as you increase the dose, you often get no better response, but you do get more toxicity.


Previous
How far advanced is my friend's cancer and HIV?
Next
abnormal PAP smear and HPV disease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement