Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pimple inside anus; How safe are sex toys?
Apr 20, 2003

I had a burning like sensation about 10 days after anal contact with a dildo that had a condom on it. This sensation came and went over the last 6 months. I recently found a pimple like, flesh colored growth about 1" inside my anus. When first pressed, this expressed a great deal of bright white pus. I have no other symptoms, but the burning tends to return after a few days as pus builds up. I have no noticeable discharge or any other sensations. What is this growth?

Response from Dr. Dezube

I would recommend that you see a health care provider. Such a "pimple" could be a variety of things. It could be an infected pustule in which case you should be treated with antibiotics. Sometimes they drain such pimples. This could be related to a wart or a hemorrhoid, which became inflammed. There are just too many possibilities. Please note that a dildo with a condom is probably safe. However sex toys, depending on how they are cleansed between use, can transmit the HPV virus (also known as the wart virus).


Previous
New cancer diagnosis: Do natural treatments help? How about also for AIDS?
Next
Very painful lymph nodes; I have both HIV and cancer. Which disease is causing these nodes?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement