Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmitting HPV to men
Feb 16, 2003

Three years ago I was diagnosed with dysplasia - precancerous cells on my cervix due to HPV. I was treated (cryotherapy) and my following colposcopy showed that there were no cancerous cells left. Is there any way that my HPV could cause my boyfriend's genital warts (he's had them for years) to worsen?

Response from Dr. Dezube

It sounds like that BOTH you and your boyfriend have or have had an HPV infection (human papillomavirus, "the wart virus"). It would be most unlikely that your HPV could cause your boyfriend's warts to worsen. Given that you both have or have had HPV infection, both of you need to be checked from time to time.


Previous
HIV+ / brain cancer marathon runner-- Too bad we don't choose our fatal disease
Next
Kaposi's sarcoma- what does the future hold?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement