Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush, once again...
Feb 8, 2003

Hi Dr., I know you have heard this before, but can't find a good answer. Would it be odd for thrush to appear within a year after being infected. I tested a year or so ago and was negative, but was with a lady I don't know well about a year ago. I developed Thrush after taking Tequin for bronchitis but it hasn't gone away. I have taken diflucan which has helped some, but it's still there. While I await my blood work, I just wanted an opinion on this. Could Thrush persist in an otherwise healthy person once they have it? Thanks

Response from Dr. Dezube

Thrush, or a yeast infection in the mouth, is very common. You state that you were HIV negative one year ago. It may pay to get your HIV status rechecked. Thrush is more common in HIV'ers. Recurrent bouts of thrush are not uncommon. However, I would not assume that you are HIV positive just because your thrush has come back, Taking an antibiotic can cause the thrush to come back. Diflucan, as your note indicates, is very effective against thrush.


Previous
Lumps on my testicle.
Next
Lymphoma or HIV?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement