Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS and Moles- are they related?
Jan 20, 2003

Is there any correlation between having KS and the proliferation of new moles and/or keratoses?

Response from Dr. Dezube

No there is no connection between KS and moles. KS is caused by a herpes virus (HHV-8). As the immune system declines, KS lesions often pop up. Moles and keratoses are completely unrelated to KS. However, as a person's immune declines, many skin lesions can grow making it seem like there's a connection between them. But KS is really unrelated to moles and keratoses.


Previous
Coating in mouth thrush?
Next
History of benign brain tumor; I can't move on

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement