Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testicle lump; what should I do?
Jan 12, 2003

i am not sure,but i think i have two lump/soft bits.i have sumthing on the end of my right testicle which is circular,is it soft and can be moved around slightly.i also think that i have another lump on the other testicle which is hard a small (feels a bit like a hard spot or dot) is it rare to have to two unsuspicious lumps.i am worried and am shy to visit a doctor and show him my genitals.

Response from Dr. Dezube

It is not unusual for guys to feel "lumps" in their testicles. Often what they feel are "lumps" are normal structures down there. HOWEVER, it is important to get a health care professional to look at it. If there is any question, then a scrotal ultrasound may be ordered. Such an ultrasound can usually differentiate between what belongs and what doesn't belong down there.

I beg you to try to overcome your shyness. Can you go with a friend or family member? would that help? You need peace of mind and this won't happen until you get evaluated. Please note that many men have similar shyness. You are not alone.


Previous
Do you know a good HIV/AIDS website?
Next
Self diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement