Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal fissure, can it change the results of an anal PAP smear?
Jan 12, 2003

Does the presence of anal fissures lead to a negative result in an anal pap smear.

thank you.

Response from Dr. Dezube

In general an anal fissure won't change the results of a Pap smear. However, if there were to be inflammation because of the fissure, than that could affect the results of a Pap smear. The same is true for hemorrhoids (see my post to thebody.com in December 2002 on this subject).

If your anal fissure is acting up, then I would recommending postponing the anal Pap smear until the situation settles down. However, your health care provider needs very much to stay on top of this. Is the cause of your fissure known? On rare occasion, cancer can cause fissures. Your provider needs to check that, at the very least, you fissure was not caused by such a process.


Previous
Re: Can HPV be contracted? How contagious is it?
Next
What are the various types of chemotherapy used for KS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement