Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lump on testicle-- should I be worried?
Dec 21, 2002

At the bottom of my left testical i have a small lump. It is sometimes harder than other times. I am 16 and was wondering if i have anything to worry about?

Response from Dr. Dezube

The normal testicle often has a few small lumps representing normal anatomical structures. Patients often feel these lumps and get worried needlessly. On the other hand, some lumps are indeed worrisome. I would suggest that you see a medical professional. If there is any concern, then usually the next test which is ordered is an ultrasound of your scrotum. An ultrasound can usually tell whether or not the lump is worrisome.


Previous
Abnormal PAP smear on several occasions-- I am soooo confused
Next
Ingrown hair type bumps on my bottom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement