Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and acute leukemia; what are the effects of chemotherapy on the virus?
Dec 21, 2002

In your Nov 11, 2002 post, you stated: "And lastly, chemotherapy can indeed kill the HIV virus."

Could you elaborate on this? I have HIV and AML (acute myelogenous leukemia). I've completed inductive and consolidation chemo.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Dezube

Having acute leukemia (AML) AND HIV infection is not easy. Congratulations on getting through induction and consolidation chemotherapy. The subject of HIV and AML is very special to me as I just published a review on the subject in the journal entitled AIDS. You physician should be able to reference it. Chemotherapy has been shown in the laboratory to kill the AIDS virus. I would certainly never recommend chemotherapy as a treatment for HIV. HOWEVER, you should rest assured that your HIV virus is probably not replicating wildly while you are receiving chemotherapy. It is very important that you remain on your HIV medications while you are undergoing chemotherapy. Good luck-- that's quite a challenge before you.


Previous
responding to genital warts and renal failure answer
Next
The Prevalance of HIV?? How safe is our blood supply?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement