Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prednisone follow-up; can it affect biopsy results?
Dec 21, 2002

I asked you about the prednisone use. I took a tapering dose of it for about a week for a herniated disk in my back 2 months before I had a lymph node biopsied. The biopsy came back as reactive hyperplasia. Do you think that this kind of use could have affected the results?

Response from Dr. Dezube

On occasion, prednisone use can indeed affect the results of a lymph node biopsy. I imagine that you don't have lymphoma based on the biopsy results you report. However, a week of prednisone could alter the biopsy results. In the unlikely event that you do have lymphoma which was missed by biopsy, I imagine that in time it will grow in such a way that you can get it diagnosed. Sometimes you just have to wait to see how things develop over time.


Previous
Long Saga: what is going on in with my body?
Next
responding to genital warts and renal failure answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement