Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV- Can I catch it from a patient?
Mar 2, 2001

Can HPV be caught from a patient in ICU when preventive measures aren't used? Thanks, Ed

Response from Dr. Dezube

Dear Ed: Human PapillomaVirus (HPV) is a viral infection that is readily transmitted. HPV can indeed be transmitted from a patient in the ICU. HOWEVER, even if you do pick up HPV infection from a patient or from another source, this does NOT necessarily imply that you will develop problems from it (e.g. either warts or cancer). In fact, most people (particularly HIV negative folks) will clear their HPV infection. Hope this answers your question. BD.


Previous
Crixivan temporarily shrunk lipomas.
Next
Does Infected KS heal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement