Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Spreading of lesions and KS (kissing, touching)
Mar 2, 2001

Dear Dr: I understand that lesion and KS are caused by a condition. Sometimes I feel like kissing my boyfriend's lesions and KS ,so I can comfort him. He has not asked me to. I just really feel his pain. I do care for him. Will kissing his KS and lesions endanger my health? I am also HIV+ Thanx.

Response from Dr. Dezube

So long as his lesions are not open (in other words, oozing), kissing his lesions should be okay. Comforting your boyfriend in this manner should NOT endanger your health.


Previous
AIDS and Non-Hodgkins on the rise
Next
Symptoms of Kaposi's Sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement