Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood in semen
Mar 2, 2001

Hello. I am 32, male, and I have been HIV+ for nearly two years; my T-cell count is 300 and my Viral Load count is approx. 50,000. The last several times I have masturbated I discovered blood in my semen. The semen, itself, was red. I am wondering if this could be HIV-related...caused, perhaps, by some type of cancer brought on by HIV. I have no pain in my testicles, or with urination, and there seems to be no other symptoms or pain. Have you heard of this before in patients with HIV? Any information would be appreciated; thank you.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Although blood in your semen is not a normal finding, it does NOT necessarily mean you have cancer! Have you experienced perhaps a bit of trauma to your privates? Alternatively HPV (human papilloma virus) can sometimes infect the water works and in turn leads to bleeding and warts. Have you ever had venereal warts? Apologies for my next question -- have you ever put anything up your penis? At this point, I would recommend, particularly if the blood continues, that you see a well-trained urologist!


Previous
Hodgkin's Disease: What do you think about this staging and dosing?
Next
SAFETY OF USING INTERLEUKIN FOR HIV IMMUNOSTIMULATION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement