Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Helicobacter and HIV Infections
Nov 7, 2002

I'm at 14th month of hiv infection. Viral load has been stable about 16-17,000 copies/ml and cd4 about 650-750, without therapy. Also I've a chronic gastritis caused by Helicobacter Pylorii wich was not eliminated after first therapeutic attempt (although I have no symptoms now). My doctor isn't sure if this infection has worst prognosis and cancer risk (mainly lymphoma)in an HIV infected patient and if re-treatment is needed. Do you know any investigations on this matter? Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Very interesting question! Helicobacter pylori is a bacteria which causes many of the cases of gastritis (inflammation of the stomach) and ulcers, which plague mankind. I am not aware of any connection between Helicobacter pylori infection and HIV. Also I am not aware of any data indicating that HIV-infected patients with Helicobacter pylori infections do worse than patients who are not HIV-infected. I checked with some leading Helicobacter pylori experts who said the same thing. They felt if anything that the gastritis caused by this infection may be more mild in HIV'ers since HIV-infected patients mount less of an inflammatory response (i.e. less inflammation leads to less gastritis). So, in other words, your helicobacter infection should be treated in the same way as your physician would treat an HIV-negative person.


Previous
Can you transmit warts to children?
Next
breast implants; can a transexual with HIV undergo surgery?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement