Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you transmit warts to children?
Nov 7, 2002

Can people who have anogenital warts have children? Can the anogenital warts transmit to children? Appreciate your help.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Folks with anogenital warts can certainly have children. Warts are caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV, also known as the wart virsus). For the most part, these folk do NOT transmit warts or other things to the children. There are rare (and I emphasize rare) cases in which the HPV infection is transmitted to the newborn. In these rare cases, the baby can develop wart-like growths in their voice box (laryngeal papillomatosis). For the most part, however, there's nothing to worry about in terms of having children.


Previous
HPV remain infectious? Can you get it in the absence of lesions?
Next
Helicobacter and HIV Infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement