Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


small lymph node in neck
Mar 2, 2001

I was told by my PCP that I had a small lymph node which was small but palpable. It has been there for months. I recently tested negative at 17 weeks(4 months) and i am still in the CDC's window period. Why won't this go away? Also are there obvious signs of lymphoma -- the skin on my neck looks strange and discolored to me. Thank you

Response from Dr. Dezube

The majority of lymph nodes represent your body trying to fight off infection. If you are HIV-negative, then in time, the lymph node should decrease in size. Sometimes, however, lymph nodes persist. If you turn out to be HIV-positive, often the lymph nodes stay indefinitely. If the lymph node either gets bigger or if you want just peace of mind, then the next step would be to have the lymph node biopsied. A lymph node biopsy is a relatively minor procedure. The lymph node can then be examined by the pathologist for signs of cancer or infection. If your lymph nodes remains small, I wouldn't do too much for it now. However, as noted above, "when in doubt, take it out". BD.


Previous
Kaposi's Sarcoma
Next
Help, my brother in law has AIDS/lymphoma test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement