Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv: combivir and sustiva
Mar 2, 2001

Is it possible that someone with T cells of 80 and viral load 3552 in the month of October 2000 become undetectable in the blood in the month of November while on combivir and sustiva medication? (This patient was sick of gastric and went to the hospital, the doctor told the patient that the white blood count was too low and he ran a test for HIV and both test were positive. This patient was so healthy and never been sick apart from the gastric.) -Is someone with T cell of 80 an HIV or AIDS patient? -How long does it take someone with CD4 count of 80 for the virus to become undetectable while on two combination of medication (combirva & sustiva)?

Response from Dr. Dezube

Definitely yes. The combination of combivir and sustiva is quite potent.


Previous
Lumps and bumps under jaw
Next
lymphoma; Neuropathies from vincristine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement